Proposed
[…] The text of the proposed amended and new rules is located below.
Summary of Proposed Rules, in English
State law requires state agencies to “review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date.” Tex. Gov’t Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to “readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section.” Id.