Statutes
[…] A candidate or a political committee that has filed a copy of the Code of Fair Campaign Practices may so indicate on political advertising in a form to be determined by the commission.

Sec. 258.009. Civil Cause of Action

This chapter does not create a civil cause of action for recovery of damages or for enforcement of this chapter.


CHAPTER 259. POLITICAL SIGNS

Sec. 259.001. Notice Requirement On Political Advertising Signs

Sec. 259.002.Regulation Of Display Of Political Signs By Property Owners' Associations

Sec. 259.003.Regulation Of Political Signs By Municipality

[Section 259.001, Election Code, was moved from Section 255.007, Election Code, with amendments indicated.]

Sec. 259.001 . Notice Requirement On Political Advertising Signs

(a) The following notice must be written on each political advertising sign:

"NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OF A HIGHWAY."

(b) A person commits an offense if the person:

(c) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.